Phuket Retirement Visa

If you are 50 years old or above and have the financial ability to retire, you can apply for a Phuket Retirement Visa.

A retirement visa is issued to applicants aged 50 years or above wishing to take take up residence in Thailand for at least one year. As the name suggests, a retirement visa (“O-A” Long Stay) does not entitle the holder to engage in any form of work.

1) Phuket Retirement Visa Qualifications

A foreign national whose age is 50 years or above (on the date of submitting the application).
Not being prohibited from entering Thailand under the Immigration Act B.E.2522(A.D.1979).
Having no criminal record against the security of Thailand and the country of his/her nationality, or the country of his/her residence.

Must be a national or a resident of the country where his/her application is submitted.
Not having prohibitive diseases (Leprosy, Tuberculosis, Drug Addiction, Elephantiasis and Third step of Syphilis) as indicated in the Ministerial Regulation No.14 (B.E. 2535).
Not seeking to work in Thailand.

A) Applicant must be 50 years of age or over.
B) Must not have any criminal history and can travel to Thailand.
C) Must meet the financial requirement:
D) Security deposit of THB 800,000 in a Thai bank account for 2 months prior to the visa application; or
E) Monthly income or pension of at least THB 65,000. An affidavit from the foreigner embassy or consulate has to be obtained as proof of the income; or
F) Combination of the Thai bank account and yearly income – with the total of 800,000 THB.

Note: We strongly advise that you contact us first before proceeding with your payment so we can give you heads up on the process and fees involved.

Benefits of Phuket Retirement Visa

We offer services to process Retirement Visa to Thailand for UK citizens. This visa provides the following:

A) Multiple-entry travel to Thailand.
B) Valid for use for a period of 1 calendar year.
C) The visa is renewable every year and can be renewed inside Thailand (applicant must meet the visa requirements).
D) Ability to open bank (savings) account in Thailand.
E) Ability to apply for Permanent Residency after renewals.

Phuket Retirement Visa Services

A) Completed visa application form by our professional legal staff.
B) Supporting documents required by the Thai embassy.
C) Unlimited consultation with our Thai immigration specialist.
D) Comprehensive documents checklist for the visa application at the Immigration Office.
E) Guaranteed 100% success (business dealings with the Thai embassy or consulate).
F) Fast Service! And your passport/visa returned to you.*

2) Required documents

A) A passport valid for at least 18 months.
B) Three copies of visa application form (TM.7) completely filled out.
C) Three passport-sized photos of the applicant taken within the past six months.
D) A personal Data Form.

A copy of bank statement showing a deposit at the amount equal to not less than 800,000 Baht or an income certificate (an original copy) with a monthly income of not less than 65,000 Baht, or a deposit account plus a monthy income totalling not less than 800,000 Baht.

In the case of the bank statement, a letter of guarantee from the bank (an original copy) is to be shown as well.
Verification stating that the applicant has no criminal record issued from the country of his/her nationality or residence (the verification shall be valid for not more than three months and should be notorized by notary organs or the applicant’s diplomatic/consular mission).

A medical certificate issued from the country where the application is submitted, showing no prohibitive diseases as indicated in the Ministerial Regulation No.14 (B.E. 2535), which shall be valid for not more than three months and should be notorized by notary organs or the applicant’s diplomatic/consular mission.
In the case that the applicant wishes to have his/her spouse stay together in the Kingdom but the spouse is not qualified for a Non-Immigrant O-A Visa, their marriage certificate shall also be produced as evidence and should be notorized by notary organs or the applicant’s diplomatic/consular mission. (The spouse will be considered for temporary stay under category O).

3) Fees

5,000 Baht for multiple entries

4) Note

Foreigners must report to an Immigration Office in their area of residence every 90 days. If there is no immigration office they can report to the local police station.

In order to report by mail, you should: Send the completed Report Form (Tor Mor 47) together with a copy of the passport pages showing the applicant’s photo, personal details, and the latest arrival visa stamp together with a self-addressed envelope with affixed postage stamp. This must be sent 7 days before the due date, by recoreded mail to the Immigration Bureau: 507 Soi Suan Plu, South Sathorn Road, Sathorn District, Bangkok 10120.
In the case of conducting any following reports, the Reply Form for the previous report should be enclosed as well.

5) Extension of Stay

At the end of the one-year stay, foreigners who wish to extend his/her stay shall submit a request for the extended period to the Immigration Bureau with documented evidence of money transfer, or a deposit account in Thailand, or an income certificate, of an amount not less than 800,000 Baht, or an income certificate plus a deposit account at the total amount not less than 800,000 Baht a year. Extensions for one year at a time will be granted as long as they meet the requirements as stated earlier and is at the discretion of the Immigration officer. If their spouses wish to extend their stay as well, the marriage certificate must also be produced.

Back to: Retire On PhuketThailand Visas

Translate »
HAVE A QUICK QUESTION?

If so simply fill in our quick form and one of our team will contact you a.s.a.p

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Your Message
* Please add as many details as you can.

X
CONTACT US