Phuket Real Estate

Thank you for contact Phuket Hotel Deals. We will be in touch shortly.

This is just to say ‘thank you’, and acknowledge that we received you inquiry email. 🙂 We will be in touch soon.

Abou't Phuket

The name “Phuket” is apparently derived from the word bukit (in Malay) which means “hill”, as this is what the island appears like from a distance. An alternative suggestion is that the name originates from two Thai words, “phu” (mountain) of “ket” (jewel), and this is said to be recorded in a Thai chronicle.

Phuket was formerly known as Thalang (ถลาง Tha-Laang), derived from the old Malay “telong” which means “cape”. The northern district of the province, which was the location of the old capital, still uses this name. In Western sources and navigation charts, it was known as Jung Ceylon or Junkceylon.

Since the 1980s, the sandy beaches on the west coast of the island have been developed as tourist destinations, with Patong, Karon, and Kata being the most popular locations to purchase Phuket real estate and properties. Over the last 15 years Phuket has been intensely developed, with many new hotels, Condominiums and houses still under construction. A total of 5,080 additional hotel rooms are expected to be completed by 2016.

In July 2005, Phuket was voted one of the world’s top five retirement destinations by Fortune Magazine, and today there are thousands of expatriates living or doing business on Phuket.

Local Info

Phuket, Thailand is located at 8.0062100 (latitude in decimal degrees), 98.2990200 (longitude in decimal degrees). Phuket is divided into three districts (amphoe), which are further subdivided into 17 sub-districts (tambon), and 103 villages (muban). Including: Mueang Phuket, Kathu and Thalang

Country: Thailand
Capital: Phuket City
Governor: Chokchai Det-amonthan (since October 2016)
Area: 576 km2 (222 sq mi)
Elevation: 529 m
Population: 386,605 (2015)
University: Phuket Rajabhat University
ISO 3166 code: TH-83
Alternate Names: Phuket, Phuket Island, ภูเก็ต
Timezone: The time zone id for Phuket, Thailand is Asia/Bangkok.
Currency: Currency in Phuket, Thailand is THB (Baht)

Our Phuket Real Estate Picks

Below you will find an example selection of properties, real estate and Phuket Apartments for sale on Phuket. This is just our ‘Top Pick’ example suggestions. For a full Phuket real estate and property listing please search using the ‘Search For Properties’ tab, or alternatively for better communication and property selection please feel free to send us a email using the “Ask Us To Find” tab..

 

Beds 1 Baths 1 Plot Size 43 Sqm m²
฿2,900,000
Beds 1 Baths 1 Plot Size 75 m²
฿8,841,562
Beds 3 Baths 3 Plot Size 230 m²
฿10,500,000
Plot Size N/A m²
฿6,950,000
Beds 3 Baths 3 Plot Size 339 m²
฿16,200,000
Beds 2 Baths 2 Plot Size 403 Sqm m²
฿13,500,000
Plot Size N/A m²
฿3,000,000
Beds 2 Baths 2 Plot Size 294 Sqm m²
฿5,900,000
Beds 2 Baths 2 Plot Size 75 m²
฿6,500,000
Beds 1 Baths 1 Plot Size 58.94 m²
฿9,400,000